Home
About Us
Membership
News
Events & Results
Message Board
Services & Affiliations
Contact Us

NBIA

BIAQ

Bita

 Australiasian Baker Magazine

Members Login

Sign up for Newsletter
Baking Seal of Excellence

BIG

Results >> Previous Results

 

Previous Award and Competition Results


2013 Gingerbread House Competition Results


Thank you to all participants in this year's competition and congratulations to Julia Edwards
from Le Mac Patissier who won both categories.

2013 Ginger Bread House Competition 2013 Ginger Bread House Competition 2013 Ginger Bread House Competition 2013 Ginger Bread House Competition 2013 Ginger Bread House Competition

Results - Apprentice | Results - Professional





2013 Brisbane Baking Show Results



Category Winners | Gold, Silver & Bronze Awards


Grand Winner of 2012 Queensland Baking Show

 


2012 Brisbane Baking Show Results

 



Category 1: Australian French Stick

Winner: Uncle Bob – Uncle Bob’s Bakery
Runner up: Batty Tupalu – Coles Kippa Ring


Category 2: 450g White Vienna

Winner: Batty Tupalu – Coles Kippa Ring
Runner up: Aaron Jones – Woolworths Browns Plains


Category 3: 450g Sweet Fruit Loaf

Winner: Woolworths Tweed City
Runner up: Tony Robinson – Ferny Way Bakery


Category 4: 550g Ciabatta

Winner: Tim Warren – Uncle Bob’s Bakery
Runner up: Uncle Bob – Uncle Bob’s Bakery

 

Category 5: 450g Traditional Sourdough

Winner: Brendon Stewart – Westbrook on The Rise Bakery
Runner up: Nathan Dore - Woolworths


Category 6: Savoury Bread Invention

Winner: La Tran – Ray’s Patisserie
Runner up: Tony Robinson – Ferny Way Bakery


Category 7: Commercial Bread

Winner: Uncle Bob – Uncle Bob’s Bakery
Runner up: Brendon Stewart – Westbrook on the Rise Bakery


Category 8: Half Married

Winner: Uncle Bob – Uncle Bob’s Bakery
Runner up: Tim Warren – Uncle Bob’s Bakery


Category 9: Turkish Bread

Winner: Uncle Bob – Uncle Bob’s Bakery
Runner up: Tim Warren – Uncle Bob’s Bakery


Category 10: Decorated Gateaux or Torte

Winner: Emil Silva – Emily’s Sweet Treats
Runner up: Glynn price – The Pastry Chef Bakery



Category 11: Cheesecake

Winner: Emil Silva – Emily’s Sweet Treats
Runner up: Brett Davis – Puckles Family Bakehouse

Queensland Baking Show Results


Category 12: Special Occasion Cake

Winner: Cathy Lindemann – Lindemann Cakes
Runner up: Casey Glazebrook – Wello Point Bakery


Category 13: Decorated Cupcakes

Winner: Ellen Genn Vo Jeong – The Cupcake Parlour
Runner up: Jo Robinson – Ferny Way Bakery


Category 14: Innovative Pie

Winner: Emil Silva – Emily’s Sweet Treats
Runner up: Paul Baldwin & Jude Manchanayake – Flour Bakery Ferry Rd Markets

 

Category 15: Macarons

Winner: Jenny Li – Emily’s Sweet Treats
Runner up: Glynn Price – The Pastry Chef Bakery Cafe


Category 16: Choux Pastry

Winner: Elliot Parahihi-Doyle – Uncle Bob’s Bakery
Runner up: Sarah Stewart – Uncle Bob’s Bakery


Category 17: Meat Pie

Winner: Rod Hardy – Beefy’s
Runner up: Barry Newby – Beefy’s

 

Category 18: Specialty Pie

Winner: Blackbutt Bakery
Runner up: Blackbutt Bakery


Apprentice Class 1 – Four Decorated Cupcakes

Winner: Tiffani Prasad – The Pastry Chef bakery
Runner up: Paul Baldwin & Jude Manchanayake – Flour Bakery Ferry Rd Markets


Apprentice Class 2 – White Plait

Winner: Mitchell Stewart – Westbrook On The Rise Bakery
Runner up: Ken Smith – Woolworths Kearney’s Spring

2011 North Queensland Baking Show - Townsville

 

Wednesday 25th May
Jupiter’s Casino, Townsville

12.30pm display open to press and public I 2pm final awards presented

 

Bakers, baking aficionados and bread enthusiasts gathered on Wednesday 25 May for the National Baking Industry Association’s (NBIA) North Queensland Baking show.

 

Held at Jupiter’s Casino, Sir Leslie Thiess Drive, Townsville, the event drew a large crowd who came to see who would be crowned top baker.

 

Competition was strong with over 40 bakers entering products in 18 categories that included meat pie, special occasion cake, decorated Gateaux, sourdough, French stick and two categories specifically for apprentices.

 

Industry representatives were also on hand, with many, (including members of NBIA’s board) flying up from Brisbane and Melbourne especially for the event which included displays, demonstrations and an industry lunch.

 

Says NBIA General Manager Paul McDonald, “As the National Association the NBIA holds these competitions to showcase the great skills that exist in the baking industry today and give recognition to those who demonstrate those skills on a daily basis.”

 

Category winners on the day included:

  • Traditional Sourdough Cob Category – Three Loaves Bakehouse

  • Special Occasion/Celebration Cake Category – Happy Cakes

  • Macarons Category – Jean Pierre Patisserie

  • Meat Pie Category – Barcaldine Bakery

  • French Stick Category – Jochheims Pies

  • Apprentice Categories (Four Variety Cupcakes & White 4-Strand Plait) – Greg Frost, Barcaldine Bakery

But in the end there could only be one champion. The honour went to Ian Dellit of Jean Pierre Patisserie who, in addition to a plaque, won flights, accommodation and entry to compete in the Queensland Baking Show held in August.

 

Congratulations go to Ian and to all bakers who entered. NBIA looks forward to the 2012 competition being bigger and better than ever.


Queensland Baking Show Results

 

See Photos very soon on our Facebook Page here!

    • Overall Show Winner – Tony Robinson, Ferny Way Bakery

    • French Stick Category Winner – Tony Robinson, Ferny Way Bakery

    • White Vienna Category Winner - Tony Robinson, Ferny Way Bakery

    • Sweet Fruit Category Winner - Lisa Braeske, Woolworths Taigum

    • Ciabatta Category Winner - Grant Game, Baker's Delight Helensvale

    • Traditional Sour Dough Category Winner – Grant Game, Baker's Delight Helensvale

    • Bread Invention Category Winner – Brendan Burges, Quart Pot Bakehouse

    • Commercial Bread Category Winner – Glynn Price, The Pastry Chef Patisserie

    • Decorated Gateaux/ Torte Category Winner - Glynn Price, The Pastry Chef Patisserie

    • Cheesecake Category Winner - Peter Voermanek - Aspley Hypermarket

    • Special Occasion Cake Category Winner – Tony Robinson, Ferny Way Bakery

    • Decorated Cupcakes Category WInner - Jin Young Kim, The Cupcake Parlour

    • Apple Pie Category WInner - Kristopher Fox, Quart Pot Bakehouse

    • Biscuit Category Winner - Jana Ludwig, The Gingerbread House Bakery

    • Meat Pie Category Winner – Tony Matthews, Beachmere Bakery

    • Specialty Meat Pie Category Winner – Scott Brady, Quart Pot Bakehouse

    • Baking Invention with Pecans Category Winner – Bryan Kelly, Brumby's Bakery Maroochydore

    • Apprentice Decorated Cupcakes Winner – Ya-Chi Wu, Hospitality Training Association

    • Apprentice White 4 Strand Plait - Ben Weston, Ferny Way Bakery

For full event results, please email Billie at Billie-Jo@nbia.org.au. .




North Queensland Baking Show Results

 

Bakers, baking aficionados and bread enthusiasts gathered on Wednesday 21 July for the National Baking Industry Association’s (NBIA) North Queensland Baking Show.

 

 

Held at the Pullman Reef Hotel in Cairns; the event drew a large crowd who came to see who would be crowned top baker.

 

Competition was strong with over 50 bakers entering products in categories that included sourdough, commercial loaves, best decorated torte and a category specifically for apprentices.

 

 

Industry representatives were also on hand, with many, (including members of NBIA’s board) flying up from Brisbane and Melbourne especially for the event which included displays, demonstrations and an industry lunch.

 

 

Says NBIA General Manager Paul McDonald, “I was very pleased to see the great number of practicing bakers, TAFE representatives and industry suppliers who came along to support what will now be an annual event”.

 

 

There were several category winners on the day including Quinto Curcio from Curcio’s Bakery in the Specialty Meat Pie Category and Neng Chang from Cairns Breadworks in the French Stick Category.

 

 

 

But in the end there could only be one champion. The honour went to Jana Ludwig of The Gingerbread House Bakery who, in addition to a plaque and cheque for $500, won flights, accommodation and entry into the 2010 Queensland Baking Show held in September.

 

“As the National Association the NBIA holds these competitions to showcase the great skills that exist in the baking industry today and give recognition to those who demonstrate those skills on a daily basis.” Says Mr McDonald

 

 

Congratulations go to Jana and to all bakers who entered. NBIA looks forward to the 2011 competition being bigger and better than ever.

  • Grand Show Winner – Jana Ludwig, The Gingerbread House Bakery

  • French Stick Category Winner – Neng Chang, Cairns Breadworks

  • Traditional Sour Dough Category Winner – Nancy Jung, North QLD TAFE

  • Bread Invention Category Winner – Raj Bains, North QLD TAFE

  • Commercial Bread Category Winner – Paddy O’Regan, Paddy’s Pie Shop

  • Decorated Gateaux/ Torte Category Winner - Jana Ludwig, The Gingerbread House Bakery

  • Special Occasion Cake Category Winner – Greg Stewart, Atherton Bakehouse

  • Plain Meat Pie Category Winner – Greg Hutton, Annabel’s Bakery

  • Specialty Meat Pie Category Winner – Quinto Curcio, Curcio’s Bakery

  • Baking Invention with Pecans Category Winner – Danielle Rabbitt, Sebel Cairns

  • Apprentice Category Winner – Ashley Healey, Malanda Bakery

For full event results, please email Billie at Billie-Jo@nbia.org.au.

 

e: nbia@nbia.org.au p: +61 73899 6100 f: +61 73399 3935 a: Unit 5, 54 Riverside Place, Morningside Queensland 4170, Australia

Copyright © 2009 National Baking Industry Association | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | Website & SEO by My Websites

 

National Baking Association | About National Baking Association | Baking Industry Membership | Bakery Membership | Baker Association News
Australian Baking Events | Kitchen hire | Industrial Relations Support | Baking Workshops | Contact Us